PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

phew! Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. For further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect personal information, including your name and contact details, directly or indirectly through your use of this website and its services or functions, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services. We may also collect it from third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

Use of Personal Information

Any personal information we receive will be used primarily to respond to inquiries, to sell, supply and deliver services to you, to provide you with news and information about us and any products, services and activities that we believe you may be interested in, to respond to complaints, to improve this website and our products and services, and for such other purposes as may be disclosed to you at the time the personal information is collected, or as required by law.

Disclosing your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.
  • A credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you.
  • Any person if required to do so by law.
  • Any other person authorised by you.

Protecting your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. We store personal information in encrypted files and only allow certain staff to access it.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at [email protected], or 09 884 0969, or Thinkspace, 177 Parnell Road, Auckland. We will deal with requests for access to and correction of personal information as quickly as possible.

Internet Use

If you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

When you browse this website you do so anonymously. We do not collect personal or business information on website visitors through the use of “cookies” unless it is voluntarily provided.